By consuming water, we are purifying our body, inside and out. One of water’s best functions is as a lubricant for our digestive system, flushing out toxins and giving our colons the hydration they need to function properly. It get your metabolism working faster and your body burning calories quicker. That results in weight loss and is a great way to defy the aging process. The purification properties of water also help to cleanse the skin.
Acetyl hexapeptide-3, a synthetically derived peptide, is touted for its wrinkle relaxing ability. This peptide is said to prevent wrinkles by limiting facial muscle contractions. It is a topical solution containing a chain of amino acids called peptides. These peptides apparently restrict the neurotransmitters that control contraction of facial muscles.
Magnesium is a mineral with a fundamentally important physiological function in the body. Magnesium is essential for all biosynthetic processes: glycolysis, formation of cyclic adenosine monophosphate (cAMP), energy-dependent membrane transport, transmission of genetic code for protein synthesis, and muscle function. Aspartate plays a significant role in cellular turnover. Through various biochemical reactions, the aspartate stimulates DNA synthesis resulting in increased cell renewal.
Zinc in the form of zinc gluconate or zinc sulfate is thought to help heal acne blemishes, reduce inflammation caused by acne, and reduce androgenic hormonal effects on skin that contribute to acne breakouts or in other words help regulate the skin’s oil gland activity. Zinc Gluconate is thought to be an effective acne treatment, because of its antiviral properties, or its ability to kill bacteria. Zinc plays a role in the synthesis of DNA as it helps combat aging by stimulating renewal of the collagen matrix. It is needed for cell division, tissue growth and tissue regeneration.
Copper encourages ATP, acting as a catalyst for the synthesis of keratin and collagen, the major structural protein of the skin. There is research showing that copper is effective for wound healing and for antiaging due to its inhibitory effect on matrix metalloproteinases and stimulation of fibroblasts that build healthy collagen.
Glycerin works to prevent and reverse aging by providing moisture to the skin and forming a protective moisture barrier on the skin’s surface. Glycerin lubricates the skin, draws moisture up toward the skin’s surface, and holds moisture in the skin. Restoring and holding moisture in the skin improves the elasticity of the skin and plumps out lines and creases. Glycerin aids in the regeneration of skin cells and increases skin cell turnover by keeping the skin cell renewal cycle moving forward. Fresh new skin cells replace damaged aging skin cells.
It functions as a mild humectant that helps the skin and hair retain moisture. When placed on the skin or ingested, butylene glycol is absorbed and broken down into “gamma-hydroxybutryic acid,” a naturally occurring compound found in humans.
Carbomer is a term used for a series of polymers primarily made from acrylic acid. The Carbomers help to distribute or suspend an insoluble solid in a liquid. They are also used to keep emulsions from separating into their oil and liquid components. Carbomers are often used to control the consistency and flow of cosmetics and personal care products.
Polysorbate 20 is used in cosmetics and skin care products as a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient. Polysorbate 20 can serve as a dispersing agent and mix oil and water, work as a fragrance solubilizer and stabilizer, act as a lubricator, and have a soothing effect on the skin.
The main function of palmitoyl oligopeptide is the restructuring of cutaneous, or skin, tissues. When the synthesis of these proteins is stimulated, the effects are smoother, wrinkle-free rejuvenated-looking skin. This peptide facilitates the production of hyaluronic acid and collagen in the epidermis. Moreover, palmitoyl oligopeptide blocks ultraviolet rays of the sun from damaging the skin. The role of this peptide is to add a layer of protection to prevent sun damage which may cause visible signs of aging.
This peptide was also known as palmitoyl tetrapeptide-3. It is composed of a combination of four amino acid chains and a fatty acid called palmitic acid. The presence of the fatty acid makes it easier for the peptides to be absorbed by the skin. Palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 may be used to combat inflammation which is one of the primary sources of wrinkles and sagging skin as a person ages. Moreover, this peptide may also facilitate in the regeneration of the skin.
Isopropyl Palmitate greatly improve the moisture content of skin making it smooth to touch and less prone to eczema and dermatitis. Improving moisture content on skin also affects the skin’s health; skin glows and appears to look smoother, fine lines are reduced and pores appear tight when used regularly.
Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of fatty alcohols consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols found in plants, like Coconut and Palm oils. Cetearyl Alcohol is used in cosmetics as a stabilizer to thicken an emulsion and keep it from separating, and as a foaming agent. Cetearyl Alcohol also contains emollient properties which leave skin soft and smooth.
Functions as an emollient and emulsifier. It’s usually used in conjunction with other alcohols and fatty acids, working to thicken a solution and help other ingredients dissolve in a solvent. It also functions as a nonionic stabilizer in oil in water emulsions.
Glycolic Acid is an exfoliator. It safely removes the outer layer of dead skin cells on the surface your skin, bring fresh new skin to the surface. This is beneficial for those who are looking for ingredients that help with anti-aging. Glycolic acid can also help lighten discoloration of the skin, such as sun spots or age spots and help those with acne-prone and blackhead-prone skin.
DMAE (Dimethylaminoethanol) can help reduce wrinkles by preventing cell deterioration and shoring up cell membranes. Aging is due in part to the accumulation of lipofuscin, or age pigment, a yellowish-brown substance that builds up in the skin and brain cells. DMAE can slow the rate of accumulation of lipofuscin and also speed up its removal.
Glyceryl Stearate acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. It has been shown to protect skin from free-radical damage as well.
PEG-100 stearate functions primarily as an emulsifier and emollient. Emollients function as moisturizers, helping to fill in the spaces between skin cells to create a smoother surface. PEG Stearates clean the skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away.
Its unique ability to promote the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin (anti-aging). The scientific term for this process is “cicatrization”.
hydroxydecyl ubiquinone [coQ-10]
Hydroxydecyl ubiquinone (also known as Coenzyme Q10, CoQ10, or Idebenone) is an oil-soluble, vitamin-like substance that is present in most living cells, and its job is to generate up to 95% of the body’s energy. In youth, the body generates as much vitamin as it needs. Of course, age, stress and environment take their toll and these levels decline. In turn, the ability of cells to withstand stress and regenerate declines and resulting in the classic, visible signs of aging. In theory, an anti-aging skin treatment that contains hydroxydecyl ubiquinone should help to restore to collagen and elastin and result in smoother, younger, healthier skin . It also protects cells from environmental damage, improves the appearance of fine lines, reduces dryness, and smooths skin texture.
Tocotrienols (Vitamin E)
Promote healing of burns, eczema, and other skin problems. When applied to the skin, vitamin E-containing creams or oils are believed to promote healing, protecting cells from free-radical damage and reducing itchiness.
Dimethicone works as an anti-foaming agent, skin protectant and skin & hair conditioner- it prevents water loss by forming a hydrating barrier on the skin. When applied to the skin, its known for creating a subtle gloss that feels smooth and silky to touch. It also acts a mild water repellent by forming a protective barrier on the skin, and can fill in fine lines/wrinkles on the face, giving it a temporary “plump” look. It is a type of liquid silicone used in general, to add glide and “silky” properties to skin care products. This translates well into the anti-aging category because when skin is well hydrated – it looks younger and stays healthier.
It primarily works as a preservative, chelator and stabilizer, but has also been shown to enhance the foaming and cleaning capabilities of a cosmetic solution. As a metal chelator, it counteracts the adverse effects of hard water by binding with heavy metal ions contained in tap water, which in turn prevents the metals from being depositied onto the skin, hair and scalp. This makes it a particularly useful ingredient for rinse-off products that inherently require water to come into contact with the skin. Essentially, this ingredient deactivates the metal ions through bonding with them, which inturn prevents cosmetic products from deteriorating, maintains its clarity and prevents it from smelling rancid.
Sodium Hyaluronate has a smaller molecular size than Hyaluronic acid, causing it to easily penetrate the skin’s surface, and is able to retain a relatively large amount of water — up to 1,000 its own weight. This means it can penetrate to lower layers of the skin, attract and retain water, and promote nutrient absorption. It is a naturally occurring and widespread component found within the extra-cellular space within bodily tissues, especially those of the face. Its water-binding and fills up the spaces between the connective fibers collagen and elastin in the dermis.
Idebenone is an analog (variation) of Coenzyme Q10, a powerful anti-oxidant biochemical known also as “ubiquinone” and most commonly as CoQ10. This substance is the energy producing unit of our body cells. Every process in our bodies requires CoQ10. Its extra powerful anti-oxidant properties making it a more effective “free radical quencher” resulting in less cell and tissue damage. It also Slows facial aging signs of wrinkles
Citric acid is as an exfoliant. It improve skin texture and reduce the signs of aging by promoting cell shedding in the outer layers of the skin and by restoring moisture. It is also believed that citric acids help stimulate the growth of collagen and elastin.
Phenoxyethanol prevents or retards microbial growth, and thus protects cosmetics and personal care products from spoilage. It may also be used in fragrances.
In addition to its anti-bacterial characteristics, caprylyl glycol is a humectant and skin-conditioning agent that lends moisturization, emollience and wetting properties to many cosmetic solutions. Caprylyl glycol also contributes to cosmetics as a formulation stabilizer and viscosity regulator. As a result of its multi-functioning nature – as moisturizer and an anti-microbial – it’s used in a plethora of personal care products such as facial moisturizer, sunscreen, anti-aging treatment, lip gloss, mascara, concealer, cleanser and foundation.
Sorbic Acid kill microorganisms, or prevent or retard their growth and reproduction, and thus protect cosmetics and personal care products from spoilage.
Plays a key role in maintaining the moisture and firmness of skin. It inhibit the production of active oxygen (or free radicals) internally in response to mental stresses and environmental stresses such as UV rays. Active oxygen is a major enemy of the skin, as it causes various skin problems and accelerates aging.
Astaxanthin is in a class of its own when it comes to antioxidant coverage, because it filters into every cell of the body. Its unique molecular lipophilic and hydrophilic properties allow it to span the entire cell, with one end of the astaxanthin molecule protecting the fat-soluble part of the cell and one end protecting the water-soluble part of the cell. It reduces damage caused by ultraviolet radiation from the sun. In fact, if you get a sunburn, which causes inflammation, astaxanthin penetrates the skin cells and reduces UVA damage.